HIERARCHY OF THE THRONE

 

I. METROPOLITANS - ARCHBISHOPS OF THE ECUMENICAL THRONE

  Title Date Served Feast Day
Elder Joachim of Nikomedeia 23.09.1973 9 September
Elder Constantine of Nicea 16.01.1972 21 May
Elder Athanasios of Chalcedon 24.09.1972 18 January
Elder Apostolos of Derkoi 26.11.1995 30 June
Elder John of Pergamon 22.06.1986 8 May
Demetrios of America 17.09.1967 26 October
Elected Metropolitan Nathanail of Chicago. 24.03.2018
Evangelos of Perghe 1970-2018 25 March
Stylianos of Australia 06.12.1970 26 November
Gregorios of Thyateira and Great Britain 12.12.1970 25 January
Gennadios of Italy 17.01.1971 17 November
Jeremiah of Switzerland 31.01.1971 1 May
Philotheos of Meloe in America 06.06.1971
Germanos of Theodoroupolis 06.02.1972 12 May
Augustinos of Germany 26.03.1972 15 June
Germanos of Tranoupolis 13.01.1973 12 May
Sotirios of Toronto 27.01.1974 6 August
Panteleimon of Tyroloi and Serentium 08.06.1974 27 July
Irenaios of Crete 23.02.1975 23 August
Elected Metropolitan Chrysostomos of Symi. 07.02.2018 13 November
Methodios of Boston 18.07.1982 14 June
Athenagoras of Mexico 22.08.1982 24 July
Amvrosios of Karpathos and Kasos 24.05.1983 7 December
Kyrillos of Imvros and Tenedos 27.10.1985 18 January
Apostolos of Miletos 03.11.1985 30 June
Isaiah of Denver 25.05.1986 9 May
Alexios of Atlanta 17.05.1987 17 March
Elder Dimitrios of the Princes' Islands 04.11.1990 23 October
Yurij of Winnipeg and Canada 22.10.1989 23 April
Joseph of Proikonnisos 03.12.1989 22 January
Irenaios of Lampe, Syvritos and Sfakia 14.02.1990 23 August
Meliton of Philadelphia 28.10.1990 9 Μarch
Demetrios of Sevasteia 04.11.1990 26 October
Sotirios of Pisidia 21.03.1993 6 August
Irenaios of Myriofytos and Peristasis 21.11.1995 23 August
Chrysostomos of Myra 21.11.1995 13 November
Dionysios of Synnada 15.09.1996 3 October
Emmanuel of France 11.11.1996 25 December
Nikitas of the Dardanelles 14.12.1996 15 September
Gennadios of Sassima 01.06.1997 17 November
Nicholas of Detroit 03.04.1999 6 December
Theoleptos of Ikonion 10.09.2000 25 June
Makarios of Gortyna and Arkadia 08.10.2000 19 January
Tarasios of Buenos Aires 03.06.2001 25 February
Andreas of Arkalochori, Kastelli and Viannos 03.11.2001 4 July
Savas of Pittsburgh 02.02.2002 5 December
Gerasimos of San Francisco 09.02.2002 20 October
Evangelos of New Jersey 10.05.2003 25 March
Athenagoras of Belgium 22.06.2003 24 July
Kyrillos of Rhodes 20.04.2004 18 January
Paisios of Leros Kalymnos and Astypalaia 21.05.2005 7 July
Eugenios of Rethymno and Avlopotamos 28.05.2005 13 December
Amphilochios of New Zealand 09.07.2005 23 November
Amphilochios of Kisamos and Selinos 08.10.2005 23 November
Amvrosios of Korea 05.02.2006 7 December
Damaskinos of Kydonia and Apokoronos 18.11.2006 4 December
Polykarpos of Spain and Portugal 06.05.2007 23 February
Nektarios of Hong Kong 20.01.2008 9 Νοvember
Κώου καὶ Νισύρου κ. Ναθαναήλ 07.03.2009 22 April
Stefanos of Kallioupolis and Madytos 13.03.2011 27 December
Elpidophoros of Bursa 20.3.2011 2 November
Constantine of Singapore 21.11.2011 21 May
Arsenios of Austria 30.11.2011 10 November
Athenagoras of Kydonies 18.11.2012 24 July
Cleopas of Sweden and All Scandinavia 21.05.2014 October 30
Maximos of Selyvria 27.07.2014
Amphilochios of Adrianopolis 18.10.2014
19.12.2015
29.08.2016
Eugenios of Ierapytni and Siteia 17.10.2016 13 December
01.01.1971
Metropolitan Chrysostomos of Symi. 11.02.2018

 

II. METROPOLITANS - HOLY METROPOLISES OF THE NEW LANDS

  Title Date Served Feast Day
Prokopios of Philippi, Neapolis and Thassos 25.05.1974 8 July
Prokopios of Nea Krini and Kalamaria 26.05.1974 8 July
Anthimos of Thessaloniki 14.07.1974 3 September
Titos of Paramythia, Filiatesand Giromerion 17.07.1974 25 August
Chrysostomos of Mithymna 06.05.1984 3 Νovember
Iakovos of Mytilene 20.11.1988 23 October
Hierotheos of Limnos and Aghios Eustratios 22.11.1988 4 October
Demetrios of Goumenissa Axioupolis and Polikastron 14.10.2009 26 October
Panteleimon of Veroia Naoussa and Campania 29.05.1994 27 July
Damaskinos of Didymoteichon Orestias and Souflion 27.01.1995 4 December
Andreas of Dryinoupolis Pogoniani and Konitsa 28.01.1995 30 November
Panteleimon of Xanthi 29.01.1995 27 July
Eusebius of Samos and Ikaria 22.07.1995 22 June
Seraphim of Kastoria 05.10.1996 4 December
Theokletos of Florina Prespes and Eordaia 23.01.2000 26 February
Nikodemos of Kassandria 13.01.2001 14 July
Theologos of Serres and Nigrita 12.10.2001 8 May
Makarios of Sidirokastron 16.12.2001 19 January
Joel of Edessa and Pella 15.10.2002 19 October
Hierotheos of Zichni and Nevrokopion 17.05.2003 4 October
Chrysostomos of Eleutheroupolis 28.04.2004 13 November
Pavlos of Servia and Kozani 29.04.2004 29 June
Anthimos of Alexandroupolis 09.10.2004 3 September
Barnabas of Neapolis and Stavroupolis 10.10.2004 11 July
Pavlos of Drama 09.10.2005 29 June
Pavlos of Sissanion and Siatista 04.03.2006 29 June
Emmanuel of Polyani and Kilkis 17.10.2009 25 December
John of Langadas Liti and Rentina 16.05.2010 7 January
Markos of Chios 08.10.2011 25 April
Chrysostomos of Nikopolis and Preveza 06.10.2012 13 November
Theokletos of Ierissos, Mount Athos and Ardameri 07.10.2012 26 February
Georgios of Kitros 01.03.2014
Maximos of Ioannina 28.06.2014
Hariton of Elasson 29.06.2014
David of Grevena 12.10.2014

 

III. TITULAR METROPOLITANS - ARCHBISHOPS OF THE ECUMENICAL THRONE

  Title Date Served Feast Day

 

IV. AUXILIARY BISHOPS OF THE ECUMENICAL THRONE

  Title Date Served Feast Day
21.01.2018
30.08.2017
05.03.2017
27.12.2016
Chrysostomos of Kyaneon 19.12.1970 13 Νοvember
Basil of Arista 01.02.1976 1 January
Ezekiel of Dervi 20.03.1977 23 July
Maximos of Eumeneia 11.12.1977 21 January
Chrysostomos of Rodostolos 22.04.1978 13 November (Julian Calendar)
Makarios of Lampsakos 03.11.1985 19 January
Seraphim of Apollonias 31.03.1991 4 December
John of Parnassos 27.10.1991 7 January (Julian Calendar)
Eumenios of Lefki 15.01.1994 18 September
Michael of Claudiopolis 08.10.1995 8 November (Julian Calendar)
Athanasios of Tropaeou 12.04.1997 18 January
Nikandros of Dorylaion 25.02.2002 4 Νοvember
Andonios of Phasiane 23.02.2002 17 January
Ilia of Philomilion 12.05.2002 21 July
Bartholomew of Arianzos 10.06.2004 11 June
Hilarion of Edmonton 29.01.2005 21 October
Andriy of Krateia 13.12.2005 30 November
Demetrios of Mokissos 09.12.2006 26 October
Kyrillos of Abydos 24.02.2008 January 18
Daniel of Pamphilon 10.05.2008 17 December (Julian Calendar)
Iakovos of Militoupolis 11.01.2011 23 October
Sevastianos of Zela 17.12.2011 18 December
Joseph of Patara 19.08.2012
Pangratios of Skopelos 09.09.2012 9 July
Gregory of Nyssa 28.09.2012 14 November
Nikephoros of Amorion 02.02.2014

 

V. RETIRED HIERARCHS OF THE ECUMENICAL THRONE