HIERARCHY OF THE THRONE

 

I. METROPOLITANS - ARCHBISHOPS OF THE ECUMENICAL THRONE

Back

Elpidophoros of Bursa

Elpidophoros of Bursa

20.3.2011

His Eminence Metropolitan of Bursa and Exarch of Bithynia, Elpidophoros (Lambriniadis) was born in 1967 in Bakirköy, Istanbul. He studied at the Department of Pastoral Theology, Thelogical School of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, from which he graduated in 1991. In 1993, he finished his postgraduate studies at the Philosophical School of the University of Bonn, Germany submitting a dissertation entitled, "The Brothers Nicholas and John Mesarites". He was ordained a Deacon in 1994 at the Patriarchal Cathedral and was appointed as the Codecographer of the Holy and Sacred Synod.

In 1995, he was appointed Deputy Secretary of the Holy and Sacred Synod. From 1996-1997 he studied at the Theological School of St. John the Damascene in Balamand, Lebanon, where he improved his knowledge of the Arabic language. In 2001, he presented a doctoral dissertation at the Theological School of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki under the title: "Severus of Antioch and the Council of Chalcedon" proclaiming him a Doctor of Theology. In 2004, he was invited to Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology in Boston, where he taught as a visiting professor for one semester.

In March 2005, at the proposal of His All Holiness Ecumenical Patriarch Bartholomew, he was promoted by the Holy and Sacred Synod to the position of Chief Secretary and was ordained to the priesthood by the Ecumenical Patriarch in the Patriarchal Cathedral. In 2009, he submitted two dissertations to the Theological School of Thessaloniki and was unanimously elected Assistant Professor of Symbolics, Inter-Orthodox Relations and the Ecumenical Movement. The dissertations are entitled: "The Synaxis's of the Hierarchy of the Ecumenical Throne (1951-2004)" and "Luther's Ninety-five Thesis. Historical and Theological aspects. Text - Translation - Commentary ".

In March 2011, he was elected Metropolitan of Bursa and in August of the same year was appointed Abbot of the Holy Patriarchal and Stavropegial Monastery of the Holy Trinity on the island of Chalki. He has served as the Orthodox Secretary of the Joint International Commission for the Theological Dialogue between the Orthodox Church and the Lutheran World Federation and as a member of the Patriarchal delegations to the General Assemblies of the Conference of European Churches and the World Council of Churches. He was the Secretary of the Pan-Orthodox Synods in Sofia (1998), Istanbul (2005), Geneva (2006), and Istanbul (2008). He has been a member of the Faith and Order Commission of the World Council of Churches since 1996.

Postal Address: İstanbul Rum Patrikliği
Dr. Sadık Ahmet cad. Nr. 19
34083 Fatih-Istanbul, Turkey.

Τelephone: +90-216-3518563.
Fax:+90-216-3519278.
E-mail:[email protected]

Feastday: 2 November


 

II. METROPOLITANS - HOLY METROPOLISES OF THE NEW LANDS

  Title Date Served Feast Day
Prokopios of Philippi, Neapolis and Thassos 25.05.1974 8 July
Prokopios of Nea Krini and Kalamaria 26.05.1974 8 July
Anthimos of Thessaloniki 14.07.1974 3 September
Titos of Paramythia, Filiatesand Giromerion 17.07.1974 25 August
Chrysostomos of Mithymna 06.05.1984 3 Νovember
Iakovos of Mytilene 20.11.1988 23 October
Hierotheos of Limnos and Aghios Eustratios 22.11.1988 4 October
Demetrios of Goumenissa Axioupolis and Polikastron 14.10.2009 26 October
Panteleimon of Veroia Naoussa and Campania 29.05.1994 27 July
Damaskinos of Didymoteichon Orestias and Souflion 27.01.1995 4 December
Andreas of Dryinoupolis Pogoniani and Konitsa 28.01.1995 30 November
Panteleimon of Xanthi 29.01.1995 27 July
Eusebius of Samos and Ikaria 22.07.1995 22 June
Seraphim of Kastoria 05.10.1996 4 December
Theokletos of Florina Prespes and Eordaia 23.01.2000 26 February
Nikodemos of Kassandria 13.01.2001 14 July
Theologos of Serres and Nigrita 12.10.2001 8 May
Makarios of Sidirokastron 16.12.2001 19 January
Joel of Edessa and Pella 15.10.2002 19 October
Hierotheos of Zichni and Nevrokopion 17.05.2003 4 October
Chrysostomos of Eleutheroupolis 28.04.2004 13 November
Pavlos of Servia and Kozani 29.04.2004 29 June
Anthimos of Alexandroupolis 09.10.2004 3 September
Barnabas of Neapolis and Stavroupolis 10.10.2004 11 July
Pavlos of Drama 09.10.2005 29 June
Pavlos of Sissanion and Siatista 04.03.2006 29 June
Emmanuel of Polyani and Kilkis 17.10.2009 25 December
John of Langadas Liti and Rentina 16.05.2010 7 January
Markos of Chios 08.10.2011 25 April
Chrysostomos of Nikopolis and Preveza 06.10.2012 13 November
Theokletos of Ierissos, Mount Athos and Ardameri 07.10.2012 26 February
Georgios of Kitros 01.03.2014
Maximos of Ioannina 28.06.2014
Hariton of Elasson 29.06.2014
David of Grevena 12.10.2014

 

III. TITULAR METROPOLITANS - ARCHBISHOPS OF THE ECUMENICAL THRONE

  Title Date Served Feast Day

 

IV. AUXILIARY BISHOPS OF THE ECUMENICAL THRONE

  Title Date Served Feast Day
21.01.2018
30.08.2017
05.03.2017
27.12.2016
Chrysostomos of Kyaneon 19.12.1970 13 Νοvember
Basil of Arista 01.02.1976 1 January
Ezekiel of Dervi 20.03.1977 23 July
Maximos of Eumeneia 11.12.1977 21 January
Chrysostomos of Rodostolos 22.04.1978 13 November (Julian Calendar)
Makarios of Lampsakos 03.11.1985 19 January
Seraphim of Apollonias 31.03.1991 4 December
John of Parnassos 27.10.1991 7 January (Julian Calendar)
Eumenios of Lefki 15.01.1994 18 September
Michael of Claudiopolis 08.10.1995 8 November (Julian Calendar)
Athanasios of Tropaeou 12.04.1997 18 January
Nikandros of Dorylaion 25.02.2002 4 Νοvember
Andonios of Phasiane 23.02.2002 17 January
Ilia of Philomilion 12.05.2002 21 July
Bartholomew of Arianzos 10.06.2004 11 June
Hilarion of Edmonton 29.01.2005 21 October
Andriy of Krateia 13.12.2005 30 November
Demetrios of Mokissos 09.12.2006 26 October
Kyrillos of Abydos 24.02.2008 January 18
Daniel of Pamphilon 10.05.2008 17 December (Julian Calendar)
Iakovos of Militoupolis 11.01.2011 23 October
Sevastianos of Zela 17.12.2011 18 December
Joseph of Patara 19.08.2012
Pangratios of Skopelos 09.09.2012 9 July
Gregory of Nyssa 28.09.2012 14 November
Nikephoros of Amorion 02.02.2014

 

V. RETIRED HIERARCHS OF THE ECUMENICAL THRONE