Back

SYNODAL COMMITTEES

Trustee Committee for the Sacred Holy Trinity Monastery of Halki
Apostolos of Derkoi (Chairman), Germanos of Tranoupolis, Chrysostomos of Myra, Maximos of Selyvria (Treasurer).
Secretaries: Dn. Paisios Kokkinakis, Director of the Private Patriarchal Office, and George Nanis.

Legal Counsel
Demetrios of the Princes' Islands (Chairman), Meliton of Philadelphia, Theoleptos of Ikonion, Stefanos of Kallioupolis and Madytos, Grand Hartophylax Panteleimon Vingas.
Acting Secretary and member: Archimandrite Joachim Billis, Chief Secretary of the Holy and Sacred Synod.

Canonical Committee
Meliton of Philadelphia (Chairman), Gennadios of Sassima, Bartholomew of Smyrna.
Acting Secretary and member: Archimandrite Joachim Billis, Chief Secretary of the Holy and Sacred Synod.

Committee for Inter-Orthodox Affairs
John of Pergamon (Chairman), Meliton of Philadelphia, Emmanuel of France, Maximos of Selyvria, Bartholomew of Smyrna.
Secretary: The Grand Syngellos Amvrosios.

Committee for the Eparchies of the Throne Abroad
Demetrios of the Princes' Islands (Chairman), Theoleptos of Ikonion, Stefanos of Kallioupolis and Madytos, Arsenios of Austria, Bartholomew of Smyrna.
Secretary: The Grand Archdeacon Theodoros.

Committee for the Institutions of the Throne Abroad
Athanasios of Chalcedon (Chairman), Demetrios of the Princes' Islands, Theoleptos of Ikonion, Stefanos of Kallioupolis and Madytos.
Secretary: Dn. Bosporios Mangafas, Codecographer of the Holy and Sacred Synod.

Committee for Inter-Christian and Inter-religious Affairs
Athanasios of Chalcedon (Chairman), Chrysostomos of Myra, Emmanuel of France, Gennadios of Sassima,  Athenagoras of Kynodies, Professor Konstantinos Delikostantis, Director of the First Patriarchal Office.
Secretary: The Grand Archimandrite Vissarion.

Committee for the Dialogue with the Roman Catholic Church
John of Pergamon (Chairman), Meliton of Philadelphia, Gennadios of Sassima, Maximos of Selyvria.
Secretary: Archimandrite Agathangelos Siskos, Archivist.

Committee for Theological Studies
Athanasios of Chalcedon (Chairman), John of Pergamon, Andreas of Arkalochori, Kastelli and Viannos, Maximos of Selyvria, Professor Konstantinos Delikostantis, Director of the First Patriarchal Office.
Secretary: The Grand Archdeacon Theodoros.

Committee for the Holy Mountain of Athos
Athanasios of Chalcedon (Chairman), Chrysostomos of Myra, Stefanos of Kallioupolis and Madytos, Athenagoras of Kydonies, Amphilochios of Adrianoupolis.
Secretary: The Grand Syngellos Amvrosios.

Finance Committee
Apostolos of Derkoi (Chairman), Germanos of Tranoupolis, Stefanos of Kallioupolis and Madytos, Maximos of Selyvria.
Secretary: George Nanes.

Audit Committee
Demetrios of the Princes' Islands, Kyrillos of Imvros and Tenedos, Gennadios of Sassima.

Committee for the Himerologion and the Publication of the Periodical "Orthodoxia"
Apostolos of Derkoi (Chairman), Irenaios of Myriofytos and Peristasis, Theoleptos of Ikonion, Stefanos of Kallioupolis and Madytos, Athenagoras of Kydonies (Editor).
Secretary: Archimandrite Agathangelos Siskos, Archivist.

Committee for Spiritual Ministry
Germanos of Tranoupolis (Chairman), Irenaios of Myriofytos and Peristasis, Theoleptos of Ikonion.
Secretary: The Second Patriarchal Deacon Nephon.

Committee for Monastic Communities and Holy Shrines
Demetrios of the Princes' Islands (Chairman), Germanos of Tranoupolis, Irenaios of Myriofytos and Peristatis, Theoleptos of Ikonion, Stefanos of Kallioupolis of Madytos, Nikephoros of Amorion, Kassianos of Arabyssos.
Secretary: The Grand Ecclesiarch Benjamin.

Committee for the Restoration, Maintenance, and Preservation of the Patriarchal Church and Buildings
Athanasios of Chalcedon (Chairman), Meliton of Philadelphia, Stefanos of Kallioupolis and Madytos, Bartholomew of Smyrna.
Secretary: The Second Patriarchal Deacon Nephon.

Committee for the Patriarchal Archives – Library
Demetrios of the Princes' Islands (Chairman), Chrysostomos of Myra, Gennadios of Sassima, Kyrillos of Erythron, Professor Efstratios Zenginis.
Secretary: Archimandrite Agathangelos Siskos, Archivist.

Committee for the Skevophylakion – Myrrhophylakion
Athanasios of Chalcedon (Chairman), Demetrios of the Princes' Islands, Kyrillos of Imvros and Tenedos, Theoleptos of Ikonion, Adrianos of Alikarnassos.
Secretary: The Grand Archimandrite Vissarion.

Committee for Divine Worship and the Liturgical Canon
Stefanos of Kallioupolis and Madytos (Chairman), Athenagoras of Kydonies, Maximos of Selyvria, Adrianos of Alikarnassos, the Grand Protopresbyter Georgios Tsetsis, Archon Protopsaltis Panagiotis Neochoritis.
Secretary: The Grand Archdeacon Theodoros.

Committee for European Affairs
Meliton of Philadelphia (Chairman), Emmanuel of France, Gennadios of Sassima, Athenagoras of Belgium.
Secretary: Dn. Paisios Kokkinakis, Director of the Private Patrirchal Office.

Committee for Pensions – Medical Insurance
Apostolos of Derkoi (Chairman), Kyrillos of Imvros and Tenedos, Stefanos of Kallioupolis and Madytos.
Secretary: George Nanis.

Committee for the Development of Ecclesiastical Properties
Demetrios of the Princes' Islands (Chairman), Apostolos of Miletos, Meliton of Philadelphia, Bartholomew of Smyrna.
Secretary: Archimandrite Agathangelos Siskos, Archivist.

Committee for Bioethics
Protopresbyter Emmanuel Antonakis, Professor Konstantinos Delikostantis, Director of the First Patriarchal Office, and Professor Miltiades Vantsos.
Secretary: The Second Patriarchal Deacon Nephon.

Synodal Office
Chief Secretary: The Very Rev. Archimandrite Joachim
Tel:  +90 212 525.5416
Fax: +90 212 531.6533
E-mail: [email protected]; [email protected]
Deputy Secretary: The Very Rev. Dn. Gregorios (e-mail: [email protected])
Codecographer: The Very Rev. Dn. Bosphorios Mangafas

Private Patriarchal Office
Director: The Very Rev. Dn. Paisios Kokkinakis
Tel:  +90 212 635.4501
Fax: +90 212 525.6429
E-mail: [email protected]

First Patriarchal Office
Director: Professor Konstantinos Delikostantis, Archon Teacher of the Genos.
First Secretary: ---
Secretaries: Rev. Presbyter Philotheos Kelepouris, Paul Pantelaras, Laura Ulik-Nani, Stavros Rafaelides and Chrisovalantis Tzavides.